contact us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right.

300 Hot Springs Rd
Montecito, CA, 93108
United States

(805) 969-8011

Casa Dorinda offers independence without worry, healthcare without hassle, and a lifestyle tailored to you.  From fine dining to private medical services, our all-inclusive approach to retirement living will leave you thinking: Life is good, but retirement is even better.

Resident Life

Daily activities at Casa Dorinda

Life at Casa

Those who call Casa Dorinda home enjoy a sophisticated way of life. The breadth of amenities are unparalleled and the community stimulating. Many wonder why they did not move in sooner.


DAILY Activities

MARCH 24, FRIDAY

Time Place Event
9:15 am Exercise Room Balance & Strength 2 w/ Anthony
9:15 am Education Center Residents' Council
9:30 & 10:00 am KASA-TV #1960 DVD - Balance & Strength 1
10:15 am Exercise Room Yoga Class w/ Carol
11:00 am Auditorium Residents' Association Meeting
1:00 pm Game Room Shanghai w/ M. Purl
1:15 pm Bus Departure Med Center w/ SC Joyride
1:30 pm Painting Studio Card-Making w/ Denyse
7:00 pm Bus Departure Shen Yun at the Granada

MARCH 25, SATURDAY

Time Place Event
9:00 am Bus Departure Farmer's Market
9:00 am Game Room Duplicate Bridge w/ D. Black
9:15 - 10:00 am Exercise Room Balance & Strength 3 w/ Anthony
9:30 & 10:00 am KASA-TV #1960 DVD - Balance & Strength 2
11:00 am PC Activity Room PC/SC Trivia
1:30 & 7:30 pm KASA-TV #1960 Movie - Temple Grandin
6:00 pm Dining Room Hosted Open Dining Table

MARCH 26, SUNDAY

1:30 & 7:30 pm KASA-TV #1960 Movie - Temple Grandin
1:30 pm Bus Departure Met Opera Live - Hahn Hall

MARCH 27, MONDAY

Time Place Event
9:15 am Exercise Room Balance & Strength 2 w/ Anthony
9:30 & 10:00 am KASA-TV #1960 DVD - Balance & Strength 1
10:15 am Exercise Room Chair Core & Stretch w/ Marilu
1:15 pm Bus Departure PC / SC Joyride
1:30 pm Painting Studio Open Studio w/ Heidi
1:30 pm Craft Studio Open Studio w/ Chialee
1:30 pm Jewelry Studio Jewelry w/ Bob & Howard
6:30 pm Game Room Rummy Tiles w/ M. Purl

MARCH 28, TUESDAY

Time Place Event
8:15 am Exercise Room Balance & Strength 3 w/ Marilu
9:15 am Exercise Room Balance & Strength 1 w/ Marilu
9:30 & 10:00 am KASA-TV #1960 DVD - Balance & Strength 2
10:00 am Bliss Room Intermediate Mah Jongg - Class 4
10:30 am Bus Departure PC / SC Joyride
1:00 pm Bliss Room Advanced Mah Jongg - Class 4
1:00 pm Game Room Shanghai w/ M. Purl
1:30 pm Craft Studio Open Studio w/ Chialee
1:30 & 7:30 pm KASA-TV #1960 Movie - I'll See You in My Dreams
2:30 pm Auditorium Employee Recognition Ceremony
5:00 pm Game Room Tuesday Night Social Club
7:30 pm Bus Departure CAMA at the Granada

MARCH 29, WEDNESDAY

Time Place Event
8:00 - 8:30 am Exercise Room Posture Clinic w/ Marilu
9:15 am Exercise Room Balance & Strength 2 w/ Anthony
9:30 & 10:00 am KASA-TV #1960 DVD - Balance & Strength 1
10:15 am Exercise Room Chair Core & Stretch w/ Marilu
10:30 am Education Center Mindfulness Class
1:30 pm Bowling Green Advanced Croquet w/ D. Black
1:30 pm Medical Center Flower Arranging w/ Chialee
1:30 pm Painting Studio Open Studio w/ Heidi
1:30 & 7:30 pm KASA-TV #1960 Movie - I'll See You in My Dreams
2:00 pm Craft Studio i-Gadget Tutoring w/ Chialee
2:00 pm Bliss Room Beginning Mah Jongg - Class 4
3:30 pm Music Room Needlecraft w/ Chialee
4:30 pm Auditorium Film DVD Series w/ S. Fordyce
A Visual Guide to the Universe

MARCH 30, THURSDAY

Time Place Event
8:15 am Exercise Room Balance & Strength 3 w/ Marilu
9:15 am Exercise Room Balance & Strength 1 w/ Anthony
9:30 & 10:00 am KASA-TV #1960 DVD - Balance Strength 2
10:30 am PC Activity Room Kindermusik Class w/ Toddlers
10:30 am Bus Departure Medical Center Joyride
1:30 pm Ceramics Studio Open Studio w/ Chialee
6:00 pm Dining Room Hosted Open Dining Table

MARCH 31, FRIDAY

Time Place Event
9:15 am Exercise Room Balance & Strength 2 w/ Anthony
9:30 & 10:00 am KASA-TV #1960 DVD - Balance & Strength 1
10:15 am Exercise Room Yoga Class w/ Carol
1:00 pm Game Room Shanghai w/ M. Purl
1:15 pm Bus Departure Med Center w/ SC Joyride
1:30 pm Painting Studio Card-Making w/ Denyse